Privacy Policy

Last modified: December 4th, 2018

This policy describes how Huddl collects and processes information, the types of information we may collect from you when visiting www.ihuddl.com (our “Website”), the Huddl mobile application, or other digital services that reference this policy (collectively, our “Services”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

1. When This Privacy Policy Applies

  • 1.1 This policy together with the General Terms of Service (“Terms”) apply to your use of:
    • 1.1.1 Our website at www.ihuddl.com (the ” Site”) including, without limitation, the Leader Dashboard;
    • 1.1.2 Email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website; and;
    • 1.1.3 The Huddl Mobile App ( App ) once you have downloaded a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device ( Device ), including all services accessible through the App.
    • 1.1.4 Participation in occasional Promotional and Marketing Campaigns (“Programs”)
  • 1.2 This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data.
  • 1.3 This policy does not apply to information collected by:
    • 1.3.1 Any third party service or website that may be accessible from or on the Website, Mobile Application or through the services.
  • 1.4 By accessing or using this Website or Mobile App (“Services”), you agree to this privacy policy.
  • 1.5 IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

2. Changes To This Privacy Policy

  • 2.1 This policy effective date is set forth at the top of the policy and may change from time to time. Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future that reduce your privacy rights, whether resulting from adding new features or otherwise, will be posted in advance and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS by e-mail and/or when you next start the App or log onto the Site. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Services. Any amended Privacy Policy supersedes all prior versions.Your continued use of these Services on or after the Effective Date of these changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

3. Children Under the Age of 13

  • 3.1 Our Services are not intended or directed to minors or children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or Mobile Application or through any of its features, register for any Services, make any purchases through the Website or Mobile Application, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or Mobile Application, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.
  • 3.2 Consistent with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, if we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the child that he or she cannot use the Services and we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@ihuddl.com.

4. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

  • 4.1 When using the services or visiting our website, we collect several types of information from and about users, including information:
    • 4.1.1 By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”).
    • 4.1.2 That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your internet protocol address, your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our services and usage details. Each time you visit the Services we may automatically collect the following information:
      • 4.1.2.1 technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, device information and the type of mobile device or platform you use, date and time stamp, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting (Device Information);
      • 4.1.2.2 information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL), click path to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, the links you click, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, device information and any phone number used to call our customer service number, and other actions you take on the Services;
      • 4.1.2.3 information stored on your Device, including if you allow Huddl to access contact information from your address book, login information, photos, videos or other digital content, personal updates (Content Information);
      • 4.1.2.4 location information where we may use GPS technology and your IP address to determine your location, whether being used when the App is running on your Device. This is used to prevent fraud, for instance if your Device is saying that you are based in the US but your bank account is located elsewhere
    • 4.1.3 Personal Information does not include aggregated information to the extent that an individual’s identity cannot be derived from it. Personal Information includes your contact data and certain (but not all) Usage Data where where that data could be used to indirectly identify an individual.
  • 4.2 We collect this information:
    • 4.2.1 Directly from you when you register or otherwise use the services.
      • 4.2.2 Automatically as you navigate through the site or mobile application. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, geolocation, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • 4.3 Information You Provide to Us.
    • 4.3.1 The information we collect on or through our Website or Mobile Application may include:
      • 4.3.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, mobile application or for other Services. This includes information you provide when you register to use the App, download or register the App, subscribe to any of our Services or enter into any transaction using the Services (such as a Bank Transfer or Stored Value Exchange) or participate in other promotional Programs. The information you give us may include your social security number, name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, phone number, the Device’s phone number, username, password and other registration information, financial, details of your bank account including the bank account number, bank routing number, IBAN, details of your debit and credit cards, expiration dates and CVC codes, identification document numbers, copies of identification documents (for example, passport, driving licence and utility bill) personal description and photograph and any other information you provide us in order to prove your eligibility to use our Services;
      • 4.3.1.2 Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us to report a problem with the Services (for example, by e-mail or via the chat functions on the Services);
      • 4.3.1.3 Information you share when participating in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Services;
      • 4.3.1.4 Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research or other purposes, or entries into a competition, marketing promotion, marketing survey or in-app poll;
      • 4.3.1.5 Your search queries on the Website or mobile application.

5. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

    • 5.1 As you navigate through and interact with our Website or Mobile Application, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:
      • 5.1.1 Details of your visits to our Website or Mobile Application, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website or Mobile Application.
      • 5.1.2 Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
    • 5.2 The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Services and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:
      • 5.2.1 Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
      • 5.2.2 Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website or Mobile Application according to your individual interests.
      • 5.2.3 Speed up your searches.
      • 5.2.4 Recognize you when you return to our Website or Mobile Application.
    • 5.3 The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:
      • 5.3.1 Cookies and Flash Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts or Services of our Website or Mobile Application. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website, including;
        • 5.3.1.1 Essential cookies, which are required for the operation of the Services.
        • 5.3.1.2 Analytical cookies, which allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors, to learn how visitors navigate the Services and to help us to improve the way Services function.
        • 5.3.1.3 Functionality cookies, which are used to recognize you when you return to the Services
      • 5.3.2 Google Analytics, which is a Google service that uses Data Collection Technology to collect anonymous information about use of the Services and report website trends. Google Analytics does not identify individual users. You can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting www.google.com/settings/ads.
    • 5.4 Your Control of Cookies:
      • 5.4.1 Some desktop and mobile web browsers provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device. You also may be able to reject mobile device identifiers by activating the appropriate setting on your mobile device. Although you are not required to accept cookies or mobile device identifiers, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all features available through the Services.
      • 5.4.2 Steps You Can Take:
        • 5.4.2.1 Cookies and Flash cookies. Most browsers allow you to adjust your browser settings to: (i) notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies.Blocking or deleting cookies may negatively impact your experience using the Service, as some features and services on our Service may not work properly.
        • 5.4.2.2 Deleting cookies does not delete Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as Flash objects and HTML5. To manage Flash cookie settings and preferences, you must use the settings manager on Adobe’s website or by clicking here. If you choose to delete Flash objects from our Service, then you may not be able to access and use all or part of the Service or benefit from the information and services offered.
        • 5.4.2.3 Interest-based advertising. To learn about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and/or the DAA’s resources at http://www.aboutads.info/choices.
        • 5.4.2.4 Cross-device linking. Please note that opting-out of receiving interest-based advertising through the NAI’s and DAA’s online resources will only opt-out a user from receiving interest-based ads on that specific browser or device, but the user may still receive interest-based ads on his or her other devices. You must perform the opt-out on each browser or device you use.
        • 5.4.2.5 Mobile advertising. You may also be able to limit interest-based advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting “limit ad tracking” (iOS) or “opt-out of interest based ads” (Android). You may also be able to opt-out of some – but not all – interest-based ads served by mobile ad networks by visiting http://youradchoices.com/appchoicesand downloading the mobile AppChoices app. Some of these opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, change your browser settings, switch browsers or computers, or use another operating system, you will need to opt-out again.
        • 5.4.2.6 Google Analytics and Advertising. We use Google Analytics to recognize you and link the devices you use when you visit our site or Service on your browser or mobile device, login to your account on our Service, or otherwise engage with us. We share a unique identifier, like a user ID or hashed email address, with Google to facilitate the service. Google Analytics allows us to better understand how our users interact with our Service and to tailor our advertisements and content to you. For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, as well as how you can control information sent to Google, review Google’s site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can learn about Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs, including the Google Analytics Browser Ad-On here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
        • 5.4.2.7 We may also utilize certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Analytics, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features enable us to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick advertising cookie) or other third party cookies together to inform, optimize, and display ads based on your past visits to the Service. You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences or by vising NAI’s online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.
        • 5.4.2.8 Do Not Track Signals: Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) or similar feature that signals to websites that a user does not want to have his or her online activity and behavior tracked. If a website that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain personal information about the browser’s user. Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform. For this reason, many website operators, including Huddl, do not respond to DNT signals.
    • 5.5 Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
      • 5.5.1 Some content or applications on the Website, including advertisements, are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.
      • 5.5.2 We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

6. How We Use Your Information

        • 6.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:
          • 6.1.1 Information you give to us.
            • 6.1.1.1 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you, partners, and us, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
            • 6.1.1.2 to notify you about changes to our service.
            • 6.1.1.3 to ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
          • 6.1.2 Information we collect about you
            • 6.1.2.1 to administer our sites, mobile applications, and services, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
            • 6.1.2.2 to carry out our obligations arising from any transactions you enter into with us or partners on our platform, provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, and to otherwise provide the Services;
            • 6.1.2.3 to improve our site, mobile applications, and services to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
            • 6.1.2.4 to allow you to participate in interactive features and facilitate social interactions through our services when you choose to do so, including making you aware if any of your contacts who are Huddl Users and have location services enabled, are in the same area as you, or of local events that may be of interest to you;
            • 6.1.2.5 as part of our efforts to keep our site, mobile applications, and services safe and secure;
            • 6.1.2.6 to protect against fraud, comply laws and to confirm your eligibility to use our products and services;
            • 6.1.2.7 to help us better understand your financial circumstances, needs, interests and behaviour so that we may help you make decisions about how you may best use the Services; and
            • 6.1.2.8 to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
          • 6.1.3 Information we receive from other sources
            • 6.1.3.1 We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

7. Sharing of Your Information

        • 7.1 You agree that we may share information collected through the Service as follows:
          • 7.1.1 We share information with our third-party service providers that help us operate the Services or assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site, platform or mobile application, such as product support by providing payment and financial solutions to assist us in the processing of your online purchases, donations, investments and other payment related activities or customer service or testing and hardening our security measures;
          • 7.1.2 We may share and transfer information if we are involved in a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change of ownership or control by Huddl or any affiliated company;
          • 7.1.3 Applicable law may require Huddl to disclose your personal information if: (i) reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (such as a court order, subpoena or otherwise), government investigation or other legal requirements or (ii) necessary for the prevention or detection of crime (subject in each case to applicable law);
          • 7.1.4 We may also share information if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Huddl Inc., our customers, or others;
          • 7.1.5 To enforce or apply our terms of use ( www.ihuddl.com/terms), and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

8. Access to Information or Opting Out

        • 8.1 You can also request access, updating, corrections of inaccuracies or deletion of personal information we have by emailing us at privacy@huddl.com. We may ask you for certain information in order to verify your identity.We limit access to personal information we collect to only those employees who require such information to handle matters relating to compliance, identity verification and customer support. If you do not wish to receive marketing-related emails from us, please click the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing emails or contact us at privacy@huddl.com.
        • 8.2 To review, correct, update, suppress, restrict or delete personal information that you have previously provided to us or if you would like to receive an electronic copy of your personal information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (if this right to data portability is provided to you by law), you can:
          • 8.2.1 Access, correct and delete certain information using Account Settings.
          • 8.2.2 Change your settings on your device to either consent or withdraw consent to the collection of certain information. Of course, if you do that, certain Services may lose full functionality.
          • 8.2.3 Delete your Account.
          • 8.2.4 Contact us at privacy@huddl.com and provide the email address associated with your Account.
        • 8.3 In your request, please make clear what personal information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your personal information suppressed from our database, or other limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information. For your protection, we only fulfill requests for the personal information associated with the email address associated with your Account. We may need to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.
        • 8.4 Please note that we often need to retain certain data for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transaction that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. Our databases also may have residual data which we do not remove. In addition, we also may not allow you to review certain data for legal, security or other reasons.
        • 8.5 If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please let us know. We will use good faith efforts to determine and correct the problem.
        • 8.6 If you are an EEA resident, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority about how we process your personal information.

9. Data Transfers

        • 9.1 Our servers and our service providers may be located in the United States, Canada, or other countries. Because of this, your personal information may be available to the U.S., Canadian, or other governments or their agencies under a lawful order made in that country. The laws of those countries may be less strict regarding your personal information than the laws where you live.

10. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

        • 10.1 (AS PROVIDED BY CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1798.83)
        • 10.2 A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT WHO HAS PROVIDED PERSONAL DATA TO A BUSINESS WITH WHOM HE/SHE HAS ESTABLISHED A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FOR PERSONAL, FAMILY, OR HOUSEHOLD PURPOSES (A “CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER”) MAY REQUEST INFORMATION ABOUT WHETHER THE BUSINESS HAS DISCLOSED PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD PARTIES FOR THE THIRD PARTIES’ DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. IN GENERAL, IF THE BUSINESS HAS MADE SUCH A DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA, UPON RECEIPT OF A REQUEST BY A CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER, THE BUSINESS IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE A LIST OF ALL THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM PERSONAL DATA WAS DISCLOSED IN THE PRECEDING CALENDAR YEAR, AS WELL AS A LIST OF THE CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA THAT WERE DISCLOSED. CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS MAY REQUEST FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT OUR COMPLIANCE WITH THIS LAW BY E-MAILING PRIVACY@iHUDDL.COM. PLEASE NOTE THAT WE ARE REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO ONE REQUEST PER CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER EACH YEAR AND WE ARE NOT REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO REQUESTS MADE BY MEANS OTHER THAN THROUGH THIS E-MAIL ADDRESS.

10. CONTACT

      • 10.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our legal department at privacy@huddl.com.


Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google